Counties and Hundreds

South Australia

To assist with the regulation and administration of land transactions in South Australia (that is, for cadastral purposes), counties and hundreds were established. Under the principle of concentration, new hundreds were usually proclaimed adjoining existing ones. Land could only be purchased in proclaimed areas, so as the demand for land grew, new hundreds were declared. Within each hundred the land was surveyed into sections which were then offered for sale.

The first hundreds were proclaimed in 1846. In 1853 the Hundred of Murray was proclaimed. The boundaries extended two miles each side of the Murray River and included land around Lakes Alexandrina and Albert. In 1860 this hundred was annulled and many new hundreds were proclaimed covering a wider area around the River. The name Murray was re-used for one of these.

In 1870 four of the previously proclaimed hundreds, Murray, Randell, Cooper and Giles, were "cancelled and annulled". These areas were later incorporated into other new hundreds. Three of these names were later re-used; in 1888 Murray in County Robinson, in 1890 Giles in County Kintore and in 1895 Randell in County York.

The other major change was the re-naming in January 1918 of ten hundreds whose names had German association (see article: German place names). The Hundreds of North Rhine and South Rhine became Jellicoe and Jutland. The hundred named for the first director of the Adelaide Zoo, Richard Moritz Schomburgk, was re-named Maude. Other hundreds, which originally had been named for members of parliament who happened to be of German heritage, were given names of British World War I leaders.

Up to the present day, only the south eastern portion of South Australia has been divided into counties, the area being less than one third of the state.

South Australian Hundreds by County

Adelaide County

The year of proclamation and general location are included.
Use <Ctrl+F> to find a hundred in this list.

County Adelaide, proclaimed 1842 (Location: Central)
Adelaide, Barossa, Kuitpo, Munno Para, Noarlunga, Onkaparinga, Para Wirra, Port Adelaide, Talunga, Willunga, Yatala (all 1846)

County Albert, proclaimed 1860 (Location: River Murray)
Bakara (1893), Bandon (1898), Cadell (1860), Chesson (1912), Cooper (1860, ceased 1870), Forster (1883), Giles (1860, ceased 1870), Holder (1893), Mantung (1893), Mindarie (1912), Moorook (1893), Murbko (1893), Nildottie (1878), Paisley (1860), Waikerie (1893)

County Alfred, proclaimed 1869 (Location: River Murray)
Allen (1912), Bookpurnong (1893), Gordon (1893), Kekwick (1912), McGorrery (1912), Murtho (1893), Paringa (1893), Pyap (1893)

County Blachford, proclaimed 1877 (Location: Far North)
Barndioota (1881), Cotabena (1888), Warrakimbo (1888), Wonoka (1877), Woolyana (1880)

County Bosanquet, proclaimed 1913 (Location: Eyre Peninsula)
Pildappa (1913)

County Buccleuch, proclaimed 1893 (Location: Murray Mallee)
Bowhill (1893), Carcuma (1929), Coneybeer (1895), Hooper (1899), Kirkpatrick (1906), Lewis (1902), Livingston (1902), Marmon Jabuk (1910), McPherson (1910), Molineux (1911), Peake (1906), Price (1906), Roby (1899), Sherlock (1899), Strawbridge (1901), Vincent (1898), Wilson (1910)

County Buckingham, proclaimed 1869 (Location: South-East)
Archibald (1906), Cannawigara, formerly Paech (1909), Makin (1939), McCallum (1939), Pendleton (1909), Senior (1906), Shaugh (1939), Stirling (1886), Tatiara (1871), Willalooka (1921), Wirrega (1882)

County Burra, proclaimed 1851 (Location: Mid North)
Apoinga (1851), Baldina (1875), Bright (1875), Bundey (1878), Hallett (1860), King (1878), Kingston (1860), Kooringa (1851), Lindley (1881), Maude, formerly Schomburgk (1880), Mongolata (1875), Rees (1879), Tomkinson (1879)

County Buxton, proclaimed 1896 (Location: Eyre Peninsula)
Barna (1917), Buckleboo (1922), Caralue (1917), Cortlinye (1914), Cunyarie (1922), Kelly (1896), Moseley (1914), O'Connor (1925), Panitya (1928), Pinkawillinie (1922), Solomon (1909), Wilcherry (1924), Yalanda (1917)

County Cardwell, proclaimed 1864 (Location: South-East)
Colebatch (1938), Coombe (1906), Field (1938), Glyde (1864), Laffer (1921), McNamara (1938), Messent (1938), Neville (1864), Petherick (1938), Richards (1938), Santo (1864), Wells (1938)

County Carnarvon, proclaimed 1874 (Location: Kangaroo Island)
Borda (1960), Cassini (1884), Dudley (1874), Duncan (1909), Gosse (1931), Haines (1883), MacGillivray (1906), McDonald (1910), Menzies (1878), Newland (1909), Ritchie (1909), Seddon (1908)

County Chandos, proclaimed 1893 (Location: Murray Mallee)
Allenby, formerly Von Doussa (1907), Auld (1912), Bews (1894), Billiatt (1912), Cotton (1894), Day (1929), Fisk (1969), Kingsford (1912), Parilla (1894), Peebinga (1912), Pinnaroo (1894), Quirke (1969)

County Dalhousie, proclaimed 1871 (Location: Mid North)
Black Rock Plain (1871), Coomooroo (1875), Erskine (1876), Eurelia (1876), Mannanarie (1871), Morgan (1876), Oladdie (1876), Pekina (1871), Tarcowie (1871), Walloway (1875), Yalpara (1876), Yongala (1871)

County Daly, proclaimed 1862 (Location: Yorke Peninsula)
Barunga (1869), Cameron (1869), Clinton (1862), Kadina (1862), Kulpara (1862), Mundoora (1874), Ninnes (1874), Redhill (1869), Tickera (1874), Tiparra (1862), Wallaroo (1862), Wiltunga (1874), Wokurna (1874)

County Derby, proclaimed 1877 (Location: Far North)
no hundreds proclaimed

County Dufferin, proclaimed 1889 (Location: Eyre Peninsula)
Carawa (1893), Hague (1893), Haslam (1893), Koolgera (1916), Nunnyah (1913), Perlubie (1895), Petina (1893), Pureba (1922), Wallala (1913), Walpuppie (1913), Yantanabie (1913)

County Eyre, proclaimed 1842 (Location: Central - River Murray)
Anna (1860), Bagot (1860), Beatty, formerly Krichauff (1883), Bower (1882), Brownlow (1883), Dutton (1858), Eba (1860), English (1866), Fisher (1860), Hay (1860), Jellicoe, formerly North Rhine (1851), Neales (1866), Skurray (1860)

County Fergusson, proclaimed 1869 (Location: Yorke Peninsula)
Carribie (1878), Coonarie (1878), Cunningham (1873), Curramulka (1874), Dalrymple (1872), Kilkerran (1872), Koolywurtie (1874), Maitland (1872), Melville (1869), Minlacowie (1874), Moorowie (1869), Muloowurtie (1874), Para Wurlie (1869), Ramsay (1872), Warrenben (1878), Wauraltee (1874)

County Flinders, proclaimed 1842 (Location: Eyre Peninsula)
Cummins (1903), Flinders (1903), Hutchison (1867), Koppio (1867), Lake Wangary (1871), Lincoln (1851), Louth (1851), Mortlock (1904), Sleaford (1871), Stokes (1878), Uley (1871), Ulipa (1879), Wanilla (1871), Warrow (1869), Yaranyacka (1872)

County Frome, proclaimed 1851 (Location: Mid North)
Appila (1871), Baroota (1878), Booleroo (1875), Coonatto (1876), Darling (1891), Davenport (1860), Gregory (1858), Pinda (1876), Telowie (1874), Willochra (1875), Willowie (1875), Winninowie (1878), Wongyarra (1851), Woolundunga (1875)

County Gawler, proclaimed 1842 (Location: Central)
Alma (1856), Balaklava (1856), Dalkey (1856), Dublin (1856), Grace (1856), Inkerman (1856), Mudla Wirra (1847), Port Gawler (1851)

County Granville, proclaimed 1876 (Location: Far North)
Bendleby (1877), Eurilpa (1877), McCulloch (1886), Uroonda (1877), Wirreanda (1877), Yanyarrie (1877), Yednalue (1877)

County Grey, proclaimed 1846 (Location: South-East)
Benara (1862), Blanche (1858), Caroline (1862), Gambier (1858), Grey (1858), Hindmarsh (1858), Kennion (1883), Kongorong (1862), Lake George (1871), MacDonnell (1861), Mayurra (1869), Mingbool (1867), Monbulla (1861), Mount Muirhead (1869), Nangwarry (1867), Penola (1861), Riddoch (1883), Rivoli Bay (1871), Short (1883), Symon (1855), Young (1858)

County Hamley, proclaimed 1869 (Location: River Murray)
Katarapko (1922), Loveday (1923)

County Hanson, proclaimed 1877 (Location: Far North)
Adams (1895), Arkaba (1877), French, formerly Basedow (1895), Moralana (1895), Warcowie (1895)

County Herbert, proclaimed 1877 (Location: Mid North)
Cavanagh (1878), Coglin (1878), Minburra (1877), Nackara (1880), Paratoo (1880), Waroonee (1880)

County Hindmarsh, proclaimed 1842 (Location: Fleurieu Peninsula)
Alexandrina (1851), Bremer (1851), Encounter Bay (1846), Goolwa (1846), Kondoparinga (1846), Macclesfield (1846), Myponga (1846), Nangkita (1846), Strathalbyn (1850), Waitpinga (1846), Yankalilla (1846)

County Hopetoun, proclaimed 1892 (Location: West Coast)
Bice (1895), Caldwell (1892), Lucy (1894), May (1894), Miller (1892), Russell (1895), Sturdee, formerly Scherk (1892), Trunch (1896), Wookata (1902)

County Hore-Ruthven, proclaimed 1933 (Location: Eyre Peninsula)
no hundreds proclaimed

County Jervois, proclaimed 1878 (Location: Eyre Peninsula)
Boonerdo (1928), Boothby (1878), Brooker (1903), Butler (1895), Campoona (1895), Charleston (1895), Darke (1910), Dixson (1903), Glynn (1895), Hambidge (1957), Hawker (1878), Heggaton (1910), Hincks (1957), James (1910), Jamieson (1910), Mangalo (1878), Mann (1878), McGregor (1895), Miltalie (1878), Minbrie (1878), Moody (1903), Murlong (1928), Nicholls (1928), Palkagee (1914), Pascoe (1910), Playford (1878), Roberts (1907), Rudall (1910), Smeaton (1910), Tooligie (1916), Verran (1908), Warren (1895), Wilton (1897), Yadnarie (1878)

County Kimberley, proclaimed 1871 (Location: Mid North)
Gumbowie (1877), Hardy (1880), Ketchowla (1880), Parnaroo (1878), Terowie (1871), Wonna (1878)

County Kintore, proclaimed 1890 (Location: West Coast)
Bagster (1890), Burgoyne (1890), Cohen (1890), Giles (1890), Keith (1894), Kevin (1894), Magarey (1890), Nash (1890)

County Le Hunte, proclaimed 1908 (Location: Eyre Peninsula)
Cocata (1928), Cootra (1926), Corrobinnie (1957), Hill (1927), Kappakoola (1913), Koongawa (1926), Mamblin (1913), Minnipa (1913), Palabie (1913), Peella (1957), Pinbong (1922), Pordia (1925), Pygery (1913), Wannamana (1913), Warramboo (1913), Wudinna (1913), Yaninee (1913)

County Light, proclaimed 1842 (Location: Central, see map)
Belvidere (1851), Gilbert (1851), Julia Creek (1851), Kapunda (1851), Light (1851), Moorooroo (1847), Nuriootpa (1847), Saddleworth (1851), Waterloo (1851)

County Lytton, proclaimed 1877 (Location: Far North)
no hundreds proclaimed

County MacDonnell, proclaimed 1857 (Location: South-East)
Beeamma (1921), Binnum (1869), Duffield (1864), Geegeela, formerly Pflaum (1907), Glen Roy (1871), Hynam (1869), Lacepede (1861), Landseer (1888), Lochaber (1869), Marcollat (1888), Minecrow (1878), Murrabinna (1871), Parsons (1884), Peacock (1888), Woolumbool (1888)

County Manchester, proclaimed 1891 (Location: Eyre Peninsula)
Castine (1891), Copley (1891), Gillen (1893), Handyside (1891), Jenkins (1892)

County Musgrave, proclaimed 1876 (Location: Eyre Peninsula)
Barwell (1919), Blesing (1936), Colton (1876), Cowan (1929), Haig, formerly Homburg (1885), Hudd (1936), Kappawanta (1936), Kiana (1879), McIntosh (1934), McLachlan (1895), Mitchell (1903), Peachna (1916), Pearce (1884), Shannon (1903), Squire (1894), Talia (1881), Tinline (1881), Ulyerra (1925), Ward (1876), Way (1876)

County Newcastle, proclaimed 1876 (Location: Far North)
Boolcunda (1876), Crozier (1880), Cudlamudla (1877), Kanyaka (1876), Moockra (1877), Palmer (1876), Pichi Richi (1878), Wyacca (1880), Yarrah (1880)

County Robe, proclaimed 1846 (Location: South-East)
Bowaka (1871), Bray (1877), Coles (1885), Comaun (1861), Conmurra (1878), Fox (1885), Jessie (1867), Joanna (1862), Joyce (1876), Killanoola (1861), Mount Benson (1871), Naracoorte (1867), Robertson (1867), Ross (1877), Smith (1885), Spence (1886), Townsend (1878), Waterhouse (1861)

County Robinson, proclaimed 1883 (Location: Eyre Peninsula)
Addison (1910), Bockelberg (1971), Campbell (1888), Carina (1915), Chandada (1913), Condada (1913), Cungena (1913), Downer (1883), Finlayson (1893), Forrest (1885), Inkster (1913), Kaldoonera (1913), Karcultaby (1913), Moorkitabie (1915), Murray (1888), Ripon (1885), Rounsevell (1885), Scott (1888), Tarlton (1888), Travers (1910), Wallis (1910), Witera (1891), Wrenfordsley (1885), Wright (1893)

County Russell, proclaimed 1842 (Location: River Murray)
Baker (1860), Bonney (1860), Burdett (1860), Coolinong (1872), Ettrick (1893), Jeffries (1936), Malcolm (1860), Seymour (1860), Younghusband (1860)

County Stanley, proclaimed 1842 (Location: Mid North)
Andrews (1864), Ayers (1863), Blyth (1860), Boucaut (1867), Clare (1850), Everard (1867), Goyder (1862), Hall (1860), Hanson (1860), Hart (1864), Koolunga (1869), Milne (1860), Stanley (1851), Stow (1862), Upper Wakefield (1850), Yackamoorundie (1869)

County Sturt, proclaimed 1842 (Location: Central - River Murray)
Angas (1860), Brinkley (1860), Finniss (1860), Freeling (1857), Jutland, formerly South Rhine (1851), Kanmantoo (1847), Mobilong (1860), Monarto (1847), Ridley (1860), Tungkillo (1851)

County Taunton, proclaimed 1877 (Location: Far North)
Bunyeroo (1881), Carr (1877), Edeowie (1881), Nilpena (1881), Oratunga (1895), Parachilna (1881)

County Victoria, proclaimed 1857 (Location: Mid North)
Anne (1863), Belalie (1870), Booyoolie (1871), Bundaleer (1869), Caltowie (1871), Crystal Brook (1871), Howe (1891), Napperby (1874), Narridy (1871), Pirie (1874), Reynolds (1869), Wandearah (1874), Whyte (1869), Yangya (1869)

County Way, proclaimed 1889 (Location: West Coast)
Bartlett (1889), Blacker (1893), Bonython (1893), Catt (1889), Chillundie (1893), Goode (1893), Guthrie (1893), Horn (1889), Moule (1889), O'Loughlin (1896), Pethick (1929), Wallanippie (1893), Wandana (1893)

County York, proclaimed 1895 (Location: Eyre Peninsula)
Ash (1895), Batchelor (1895), Cultana (1940), Moonabie (1917), Nilginee (1917), Poyneton (1895), Randell (1895)

County Young, proclaimed 1860 (Location: River Murray)
Markaranka (1915), Parcoola (1915), Pooginook (1915), Stuart (1860)

Sources

Various SA Government Gazettes
Manning's Place Names of South Australia, Geoffrey H Manning, 1990
Place Names of South Australia, R Praite & J C Tolley, 1970

Section maps

Property Location Browser — select hundreds from the layers drop-down list to display sections as well as hundreds. Also select any other features you require to be shown.

South Australian history timeline
South Australian local & family history resource directory